CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89540

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit ensemble from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a two-piece set of a woman’s 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit ensemble, style number 17256/417526. Each garment of the ensemble is made up in identical fabric and put up for retail sale together. The ensemble is comprised of an upper garment, a pullover; and a lower garment, a pair of trousers. Both components of the ensemble are of the same color, style, composition, and are of corresponding sizes. The fabric of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction and more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The pullover features a high collar; long hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with 5 button closures; on the left side, a single patch pocket with a one button closure at the waist; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The trousers feature an elastic waist and long hemmed leg openings.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6104.22.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ ensembles, knitted: of cotton: blouses, shirts and tops. The duty rate will be 18.2%% ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified in subheading 6110.20.2075.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.22.0040, which provides for women’s or girls’ ensembles, knitted: of cotton: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified in subheading 6104.62.2011. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The trousers fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division